Monday, April 2, 2012

Adam Ant @ The Astor Theatre

Short Version: OH MY FUCKING GOD!



Long Version: This post is VERY picture heavy.

I thought Adam Ant would be one of those bands that I would never see. Adam Ant is such an idol to me. I found out about him when I was researching Punk in my babybat days. He was part of the early Punk movement along with Siouxsie Sioux, The Sex Pistols, and Billy Idol. My music taste is very old school and most of my favourite bands don't tour anymore.

Adam started touring the UK in 2010, I sadly left before I could see him. I thought I was out of luck and I was really jealous of all my UK friends who saw him.
Then the amazing happened, he announced an Australian tour!! I bought my ticket right away.

April 1st couldn't come soon enough, but it finally arrived. I woke in the morning to find my boss at The Loft was talking about how Adam was going to do a set at the club. But I realised it was an April Fools joke :-/

I took my time getting ready and left my house at 5.30pm. The doors opened at 7pm, but I wanted to be in the front of the line. The Astor Theatre is only a 10minute walk from my house.

Here is what I wore:


Isolation Shirt: From an old Perth alternative club
Skirt: City Chic
Epic belt: Ebay
Boots: Dr. Marten
Tights: Random cut up ones


So I was at the front of the line. I had a good chat with all the ladies who started to line up behind me. It was great seeing all the older people coming out to see someone they loved when they were young.


This is what greeted me when I go to the front of the stage. At this point I couldn't believe my luck! Front row!!
I bought a shirt and a bandanna (very expensive, but what can you do?)


Here I am front of the stage.


The girl next to me bought flowers for Adam :)


The support band was an all girl band called Georgie Girl. They kept it short and sweet.
Everyone was super excited for Adam to come on.


And suddenly, he was standing in front of me. Larger than life and everything I dreamed of. He lots of energy, jumping around on stage. He looked fabulous.

From the start I was pogo-ing and singing along. I find that I can let myself go at concerts when I'm not with my friends.

There are millions of photos. Scroll to the bottom if you don't want to see them.














Adam ripped his shirt apart during a song!









Georgie Girl did backup vocals. Here she is for the song 'Cleopatra'.






I was so close to him!



My perfect standing position gave me the chance to grope Adam's leg when he stood playing guitar. Hopefully he didn't mind!

His set list was great and he played heaps of his old punk tracks.

[EDIT] The list of songs is Plastic Surgery, Dog Eat Dog, Beat My Guest, Kick, Cartrouble, Ants Invasion, Deutscher Girls, Stand and Deliver, Puss n' Boots, Catholic Day, Kings of the Wild Frontier, Wonderful, Whip In My Valise, Vince Taylor, Desperate But Not Serious, Cleopatra, Never Trust A Man, Zerox, Antmusic, Goody Two Shoes, Vive Le Rock, Christian D'or, Lady, Fat Fun, Red Scab, Get It On/20th Century Boy, Prince Charming, Physical (You're So)
SO MANY!
Some of the songs I loved: Kick, Lady (the song about the naked chick), Fat Fun (I was so HAPPY he played this song!), Whip In My Valise (OMG!), Deutscher Girls, Ants Invasion, Beat My Guest.

He also played two T-Rex songs :)

I sung to every song and jumped around.
He did two encores!

Then everything stopped for the next part. Adam Ant locked eyes with me, lent forward and handed me his bandanna from around his waist.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I then died

What I actually did was scream loudly and become a fan girl. I am sure he singled me out because I was the only one jumping around for his whole concert (plus green Mohawk might of helped)

The concert ended and everyone went crazy! It was seriously the best gig I've been to in my whole life. I'm so glad to see Adam go back to his punk roots. I love all the songs from that period.

A girl stopped me, she said she reads my blog! This is my first experiance of someone stopping me because they read my blog. So exciting

The second big surprise was yet to come!
A man the in audience handed me a VIP card!!! I had only bought a regular ticket because I'm poor and VIP cost around $250. This man was there with his wife and 15 year old daughter, they had a spare ticket because they won a few in the newspaper.
He told me he was going to give the ticket to whoever knew all the words. It also helped that I knew who Jordan was (he asked me if I dressed like this normally and if I liked Jordan, I said I liked Siouxie Sioux better)

The VIP ticket gave me the chance to meet Adam Ant! We gathered in the upstairs bar and got called down groups at a time to meet Adam. We were aloud to have two things signed.
I also got a free signed poster.


Of course I didn't know what to say to him. I went for a handshake but he gave me a hug instead! I told him that I really enjoyed his music and was very pleased to meet him. He asked me my name, and signed all of my things (he signed four things instead of two)
In this picture he's looking at my work swipe card. He was very soft spoken.


I sneaked my arm around his waist for this photo! To give you an idea of his height, I'm 175cm and wearing flat shoes. I'd say that Adam is average height.

But OMG I got to meet him! I was the luckiest girl in the whole world.


Here is my loot. His bandanna (I'm going to frame this, Adam Ant sweat). My work swipe card, my VIP ticket, ticket stub, poster. I can't believe he took the time to write my name on everything! What a great man.


This is what he wrote on my work card. If Adam says I'm aloud a tea break, then I can't deny him!


BEST NIGHT EVER!
If you have a chance to see Adam Ant, go for it. It is so worth it, he has so much energy and still has a great singing voice.

I was so lucky.

12 comments:

Unknown said...

Hi Natalie
Really enjoyed reading your blog & I'm so glad you had a great time.
Marcus

Lady Bethezda @ Bethezdas Preoccupations said...

SQUEEEEEEEEE!!!! OH MY GAWD! What an awesome night!!
I'm so glad that he was wearing his "full regalia" in concert. I remember rocking out to him as a kid and being sooo enamored by his outfits. I think my mom was too which is how I got into him. ;)
Yes to framing the bandanna. You'll be a fangirl for life! ha ha
Wow just wow. So glad it was a great night for you. (I'm living vicariously through you btw) LOL
and kuddos for getting recognized. That's pretty cool. Next you'll be followed by the paparazzi!

mo shockey said...

AHH that's so so so so so awesome! i'm so jealous but so happy for you <3!!!!!!
(and awesome shots!) i can't wait to see in in october!

Meagan Kyla said...

HOLY SHIT BALLS! Sorry I am swearing! That is AMAZING! I have to admit I am SO envious and my husband would possibly kill to have been in your shoes :) Glad you got to meet an idol and he was so friendly and nice. I love Adam Ant and I'm even more excited to see him in October.

Alexandriaweb said...

I'm glad you had an excellent time, I saw him last year and it was one of my favourite gigs of the year :)
I'm very jelly though, he didn't play Puss in Boots when I saw him!

jurassicgoth said...

Fantastic! So glad you had such a great time. You know that Adam Ant sweat means Adam DNA...all you need is a science geek and you could clone your own hehehe xxx

Le Professeur Gothique said...

HOLY SHIT!!! HOLY SHIT!!! HOLY SHIT!!! *faint* *pant* *swoon* ... I guess I should have swooned before fainting. Ah well.

YOU ARE A LUCKY FREAKING DUCKY!!! Man, oh man: I envy you BIG time. WAHOO!

V said...

Wow! You are so lucky" lad you had such a great time! XXxxx :)

SkeleDuck said...

Just a total stranger running in to say: you look gorgeous. May I steal you so you can teach me your secrets?

Redatt said...

Oh man, the show was so great. I nearly cried with happiness when he walked on stage.
These are some truly excellent photos!
Also, you looked absolutely stunning. You've pretty much got the coolest hair ever, just saying :)

Susan said...

Love love love this!!! I know exactly how you feel...
about all of it.
I was also fortunate enough to be given a free vip ticket for his show in NYC earlier this month.
I wrote it up in my blog too. http://luindriel.blogspot.com/2012/10/meeting-adam-ant.html
By the way you look way cooler than I do! :) xo

Stern/Alenn said...

gorgeous...you are one of very less persona who know Adam ant.i saw him last year 2016 in London and go to See him these year ,too.inread that he give 3 concerts in australis.will ypu go there again ?